2020 4-H Virtual Show Results


CLINTON — University of Illinois Extension’s 4-H shows looked different this year. Traditional in-person events were replaced with a virtual fair platform that was rolled out by Illinois 4-H after in-person activities were cancelled. DeWitt county 4-H members quickly adapted to the new option and helped make the 2020 4-H virtual show a great success.

“Although this year was far from our “normal” 4-H show,” 4-H Program Coordinator Lindsey Burden says. “I am grateful that we were still able to provide a show opportunity for our members, and I’m extremely proud of our families for rolling with the changes and still submitting projects.”

4-H members uploaded photos and a report for each of their projects. Judges viewed the projects and provided feedback to the members. “It was incredibly special to be able to utilize alumni and volunteers as judges from across the United States,” says Burden. “We don’t normally get a chance to pull in alumni that have moved far away, so this virtual fair gave us an opportunity to pull them in and have them help us in a unique way.” 

Fifty 4-H members submitted 99 exhibits in areas such as animal sciences, visual arts, cooking and more. Thirty-five projects were named Champion exhibits and 39 projects were chosen as State Fair Delegates.

Animal Science

Champion Animal Science Exhibit – Lexi Merriman, Kenney

Champion Vet Science Exhibit – Lexi Merriman, Kenney

State Fair Delegates for Animal Science – Lexi Merriman, Kenney / Preston Howell, Maroa

State Fair Delegate for Vet Science – Lexi Merriman, Kenney

State Fair Alternate for Animal Science – Landen Soliday, Farmer City

State Fair Alternate for Vet Science – Megan Nation, Springfield

Career & Leadership

Champion Leadership Exhibit – Lexi Merriman, Kenney

State Fair Delegate for Leadership – Lexi Merriman, Kenney

Creative Arts

Champion Interior Design Exhibit – Peyton Mills, Clinton

Champion Photography 1 Exhibit – Scarlet Hammer, Clinton

Champion Photography 2 Exhibit – Chloe Barth, Clinton

Champion Photography 3 Exhibit – Megan Nation, Springfield

Champion Photo Editing Exhibit – Elizabeth Maier, Heyworth

Champion Chalk/Carbon/Pigment Exhibit – Katie Cunningham, Clinton

Champion Clay Exhibit – Katie Cunningham, Clinton

Champion Fiber Exhibit – Morgan Drozs, Farmer City

Champion Leather Exhibit – Morgan Drozs, Farmer City

Champion Glass/Plastic Exhibit – Morgan Drozs, Farmer City

Champion Nature Exhibit – Morgan Drozs, Farmer City

Champion Paper Exhibit – Alicia Trimble, White Heath

Champion Wood Exhibit – Morgan Drozs, Farmer City

State Fair Delegates for Interior Design – Peyton Mills, Clinton / Mia Villanueva, Clinton

State Fair Alternate for Interior Design – Gideon Craft, Farmer City

State Fair Delegates for Photography – Megan Nation, Springfield, Chloe Barth, Clinton,

and Elizabeth Maier, Heyworth

State Fair Alternates for Photography – Scarlet Hammer, Clinton

State Fair Delegate for Paper – Alicia Trimble, White Heath

State Fair Delegate for Fiber – Morgan Drozs, Farmer City

State Fair Delegate for Leather – Morgan Drozs, Farmer City

State Fair Delegate for Clay – Katie Cunningham, Clinton

State Fair Delegate for Wood – Morgan Drozs, Farmer City

State Fair Delegate for Glass/Plastic – Morgan Drozs, Farmer City

State Fair Delegate for Nature – Morgan Drozs, Farmer City

State Fair Delegate for Chalk/Carbon/Pigment on Canvas, Paper or Glass – Katie Cunningham, Clinton Owen Rexshell, Clinton

State Fair Alternate for Fiber – Lexi Merriman, Kenney

State Fair Alternate for Nature – Katie Cunningham, Clinton

State Fair Alternates for Chalk/Carbon/Pigment on Canvas, Paper or Glass – Alicia Trimble,White Heath / Natalie Rhodes, Clinton

Environmental Sciences

Champion Crop Exhibit – Will Trimble, White Heath

Champion Natural Resources Exhibit – Lainey Nichols, Clinton

Champion Sportfishing Exhibit – Cooper Nichols, Heyworth

Champion Wildlife Exhibit – Lexi Merriman, Kenney

Champion Plants & Soils Exhibit – Aiden Soliday, Farmer City

State Fair Delegate for Crops – Will Trimble, White Heath

State Fair Delegates for Nature: Natural Resources/Outdoor Adventures– Lainey Nichols, Clinton

State Fair Delegates for Nature: Fishing & Wildlife – Cooper Nichols, Heyworth, Preston Wikoff, Maroa and Lexi Merriman, Kenney

STEM

Champion STEAM Clothing 1 – Lainey Nichols, Clinton

Champion Shopping in Style Exhibit – Lexi Merriman, Kenney

Champion Tractor A Exhibit – Abram Nixon, Cerro Gordo

Champion Tractor B Exhibit – Will Trimble, White Heath

Champion Woodworking Exhibits – Ethan Aughenbaugh, Clinton / Justeen Meier, Leroy

State Fair Delegates for STEAM Clothing – Lainey Nichols, Clinton, Stella Hammer, Clinton,

and Preston Howell, Maroa

State Fair Delegates for Shopping in Style – Lexi Merriman, Kenney

State Fair Delegate for Tractor – Will Trimble, White Heath / Abram Nixon, Cerro Gordo

State Fair Delegates for Woodworking – Ethan Aughenbaugh, Clinton / Justeen Meier, Leroy

State Fair Alternates for STEAM Clothing – Rachel Major, Clinton

State Fair Alternates for Woodworking – Scarlet Hammer, Clinton / Zackary Potts, Clinton

Global Civic Engagement

Champion Service Learning – Stella Hammer, Clinton

Champion Collection Exhibit – Peyton Mills, Clinton

Champion Do Your Own Thing Exhibit – Brody Soliday, Farmer City

Champion Passport to the World Exhibit – Scarlet Hammer, Clinton

State Fair Delegate for Passport to the World – Scarlet Hammer, Clinton

State Fair Alternates for Passport to the World – Lexi Merriman, Kenney / Gideon Craft, Farmer City

Healthy Living & Nutrition

Champion Cooking 101 Exhibit – Lexi Merriman, Kenney

Champion Cooking 201 Exhibit – Preston Howell, Maroa

Champion Cooking 301 Exhibit – Chloe Barth, Clinton

Champion Cooking 401 Exhibit – Davis Howell, Maroa

Champion Food Preservation Exhibit –Lexi Merriman, Kenney

State Fair Delegates for Foods – Preston Howell, Maroa, Lexi Merriman, Kenney, Chloe Barth, Clinton, Bella Villanueva, Clinton, and Davis Howell, Maroa

Advertisement


Video News
More In Community