Combined counties 4-H fair exhibits over 1,200 projects


Maria Lightner

Marketing and Communications

University of Illinois Extension

CLINTON — It was the second year for the combined DeWitt, Macon, and Piatt 4-H Fair. Families converged on the DeWitt County 4-H Fairgrounds from July 8 through July 11 for the general projects and livestock show. Friday night’s rain didn’t dampen the spirits of the 4-H members. There was plenty to do with finishing general projects and taking care of livestock.

“We had a very successful 4-H fair this year with beautiful weather, a great turnout, and lots of amazing projects from our 4-H members,” says Jenna Ward, 4-H program coordinator. “We are also thankful for all of our volunteers’ hard work and dedication throughout the 4-H fair. Without them, none of this would be possible.”

One hundred and ninety-seven DeWitt, Piatt, and Macon 4-H members exhibited 1,230 projects in the shooting sports competition, horse show, general project, and livestock shows. One hundred and thirteen DeWitt County 4-H members entered 800 projects. The following is a list of DeWitt County 4-H members who received awards at the DeWitt, Macon, and Piatt 4-H fair.

Animal Science:

Champion Animal Science 1-2 Years Exhibit – Callia Meyen

Champion Animal Science 3+ Years Exhibit – Preston Howell

Reserve Champion Vet Science Exhibit – Lexi Merriman

State Fair Delegates for Animal Science – Preston Howell, Lexi Merriman

State Fair Alternates for Animal Science – Gideon Craft, Davis Howell, Callia Meyen, Dawson Raines

State Fair Delegate for Vet Science – Lexi Merriman

State Fair Alternates for Vet Science – Heidi Heldt, Davis Howell

Civic Engagement:

Best of Show Civic Engagement – Morgan Drozs

Champion Civic Engagement 3 Exhibit – Adara Meyen

Champion Service Learning Exhibit – Morgan Drozs

Champion Collection Exhibit – Wayd Wright

Champion Do Your Own Thing Exhibit– Emily Drozs

Champion Exploratory Welcome to 4-H Exhibit– Emily Drozs

Champion Family Heritage Exhibit – Morgan Drozs

State Fair Delegates for Civic Engagement – Morgan Drozs, Adara Meyen

State Fair Alternates for Civic Engagement –Cari Aughenbaugh, Emily Drozs

State Fair Delegate for Family Heritage – Morgan Drozs

Creative Arts:

Best of Show Creative Arts (Communications, Theatre Arts, & Interior Design) – Lillian Hammer

Best of Show Creative Arts (Visual Arts) – Anton Meyen

Best of Show Creative Arts (Photography/Video) – Chloe Barth

Best of Show Creative Arts (Clothing & Textiles) – Callia Meyen

Champion Creative Writing Exhibit – Lainey Nichols

Champion Theatre Arts Exhibit – Lillian Hammer

Champion Photography 1 Exhibit – Lillian Elsea

Champion Photography 2 Exhibit – Owen Rexshell

Champion Photography 3 Exhibit – Chloe Barth

Champion Food Decorating Beginner Exhibit – Lillian Hammer

Champion Chalk/Carbon/Pigment on Canvas, Paper or Glass Exhibit – Anton Meyen

Reserve Champion Chalk/Carbon/Pigment on Canvas, Paper or Glass Exhibit – Adara Meyen

Champion Clay Exhibit – Anton Meyen

Reserve Champion Clay Exhibit – David Spinner

Champion Computer-Generated Art Exhibit – Morgan Drozs

Champion Fiber Exhibit – Elana Bruns

Reserve Champion Fiber Exhibit – Morgan Drozs

Champion Glass/Plastic Exhibit – Adara Meyen

Champion Heritage Arts Exhibit – Elana Bruns

Champion Leather Exhibit – Carter Herring

Champion Metal Exhibit – Anton Meyen

Champion Nature Exhibit – Anton Meyen

Champion Paper Exhibit – Callia Meyen

Champion 3-D Design/Mixed Media Exhibit – Tayanna Meyen

Reserve Champion Wood Exhibit – Carter Herring

Champion Scrapbooking Exhibit – Lillian Hammer

Champion STEAM Clothing 1 Non-Clothing Exhibit – Lillian Hammer

Champion STEAM Clothing 2 Exhibit – Callia Meyen

State Fair Delegate for Communications – Lainey Nichols

State Fair Delegate for Theatre Arts – Lillian Hammer

State Fair Delegates for Photography – Chloe Barth, Lillian Elsea, Owen Rexshell

State Fair Alternates for Photography – Elana Bruns, Anton Meyen, Callia Meyen, Eryn White

State Fair Delegates for Food Decorating – Lillian Elsea, Lillian Hammer

State Fair Delegates for Chalk/Carbon/Pigment on Canvas, Paper or Glass – Adara Meyen, Anton Meyen

State Fair Delegate for Chalk/Carbon/Pigment on Wood, Metal or Textiles – Olivia Tyler

State Fair Delegate for Clay – Anton Meyen

State Fair Delegate for Computer-Generated Art – Morgan Drozs

State Fair Delegate for Fiber – Elana Bruns

State Fair Delegate for Glass/Plastic – Adara Meyen

State Fair Delegate for Heritage Arts – Elana Bruns

State Fair Delegates for Leather – Trevor Heldt, Carter Herring

State Fair Delegates for Metal – Anton Meyen, Will Trimble

State Fair Delegate for Nature – Anton Meyen

State Fair Delegates for Paper – Callia Meyen

State Fair Delegate for 3-D Design/Mixed Media – Tayanna Meyen

State Fair Delegate for Wood – Carter Herring

State Fair Delegates for Scrapbooking – Lillian Hammer, Emily Drozs

State Fair Alternates for Chalk/Carbon/Pigment on Canvas, Paper or Glass – Adara Meyen, Anton Meyen

State Fair Alternate for Chalk/Carbon/Pigment on Wood, Metal or Textiles – Tayanna Meyen

State Fair Alternates for Clay – Anton Meyen, David Spinner

State Fair Alternate for Computer-Generated Art – Emily Drozs

State Fair Alternates for Fiber – Morgan Drozs, Adara Meyen

State Fair Alternates for Glass/Plastic – Heidi Heldt, Tayanna Meyen

State Fair Alternate for Heritage Arts – Katie Cunningham

State Fair Alternates for Leather – Heidi Heldt, Tyler Heldt

State Fair Alternates for Metal – Adara Meyen, Anton Meyen

State Fair Alternates for Nature – Morgan Drozs, Trevor Heldt

State Fair Alternate for Paper – Callia Meyen

State Fair Alternate for 3-D Design/Mixed Media – Lillian Hammer

State Fair Alternates for Wood –Lillian Hammer, Adara Meyen

State Fair Alternate for Scrapbooking – Elana Bruns

State Fair Delegates for STEAM Clothing – Callia Meyen, Tayanna Meyen, Owen Rexshell

State Fair Alternates for STEAM Clothing – Chloe Ebert

Environmental Sciences:

Best of Show Environmental Sciences – Adara Meyen

Champion Entomology Exhibit – Hunter Heldt

Champion Beekeeping Exhibit – Tayanna Meyen

Champion Forestry Exhibit – Dawson Raines

Champion Geology Innovation Exhibit – Anton Meyen

Champion Outdoor Adventures Exhibit – Katie Cunningham

Champion Natural Resources or Outdoor Adventures Innovation Exhibit – Adara Meyen

Champion Sportsfishing Exhibit – Tyler Heldt

Champion Wildlife Exhibit – Lexi Merriman

Champion Fish & Wildlife Innovation Exhibit – Anton Meyen

Champion Weather Exhibit – Trevor Heldt

Champion Shooting Sports Archery Exhibit – Adara Meyen

Champion Shooting Sports Shotgun Exhibit – Kreston Carter

State Fair Delegate for Entomology – Hunter Heldt

State Fair Delegate for Beekeeping – Tayanna Meyen

State Fair Delegate for Forestry – Dawson Raines

State Fair Alternate for Forestry – Tayanna Meyen

State Fair Delegates for Geology – Adara Meyen, Anton Meyen

State Fair Delegates for Natural Resources/Outdoor Adventures –   Katie Cunningham, Adara Meyen, David Spinner

State Fair Delegates for Sportsfishing/Wildlife – Tyler Heldt, Lexi Merriman, Anton Meyen

State Fair Delegate for Weather – Trevor Heldt

State Fair Delegates for Shooting Sports – Kreston Carter, Adara Meyen

State Fair Alternates for Shooting Sports – Gideon Craft, Nolan Rhodes

 

Food Systems:

Best of Show Food Systems – Elana Bruns

Champion Crop Exhibit – Elana Bruns

Champion Floriculture A Exhibit – Benjamin Lyons

Champion Floriculture B Exhibit – Lillian Taylor

Champion Herb Display Exhibit – Chloe Barth

Champion Vegetable Gardening Display Exhibit – Adara Meyen

State Fair Delegate for Crops – Elana Bruns

State Fair Delegates for Floriculture – Benjamin Lyons, Callia Meyen, Bailey Walters

State Fair Delegates for Vegetable Gardening – Chloe Barth, Adara Meyen, Michael Toohill

Healthy Living & Nutrition:

Champion Cooking 101-Cereal Bars Exhibit – Lillian Hammer

Reserve Champion Cooking 101-Cookies Exhibit – Lainey Nichols

Champion Cooking 401 Exhibit – Chloe Barth

Champion Food Science Exhibit – Lillian Hammer

Champion Food Preservation Exhibit – Morgan Drozs

Champion Foods Innovation Exhibit – Adara Meyen

Champion Health Innovation Exhibit – Tayanna Meyen

State Fair Delegates for Foods – Chloe Barth, Morgan Drozs, Lillian Hammer, Lexi Merriman, Adara Meyen,            Lainey Nichols

State Fair Alternates for Foods – Lillian Elsea, Annabell Hamblen, Olivia Hawkins, Preston Howell, Owen Rexshell, Nolan Rhodes, Piper Rossio, Michael Toohill

State Fair Delegates for Health – Cami Aughenbaugh, Hunter Heldt, Tayanna Meyen,

Alicia Trimble

STEM:

Best of Show STEM (Trades) – Dawson Raines

Champion Aerospace Display Exhibit – Matthew Moore

Champion Electricity Exhibit – Dawson Raines

Champion Tractor Display Exhibit – Abram Nixon

Champion Tractor Operator Beginner – Wyatt Willis

Champion Tractor Operator Advanced – Aiden Smith

Champion Woodworking 1 Exhibit – Makailah Blacklidge

Reserve Champion Woodworking 1 Exhibit – Kayden Black

Champion Woodworking 2 Exhibit – Zackary Potts

Champion Woodworking 3 Exhibit – Owen Rexshell

State Fair Delegates for Aerospace – Matthew Moore, David Spinner

State Fair Delegates for Electricity – Braxden Soliday

State Fair Delegates for Tractor –Abram Nixon

State Fair Delegates for Welding – Brody Soliday

State Fair Delegates for Woodworking – Zackary Potts, Owen Rexshell

State Fair Alternates for Woodworking – Makailah Blacklidge, Gideon Craft

Beef:

Champion Polled Hereford Heifer – Clayton Stapleton

Reserve Champion Polled Hereford Heifer – Kade Swigart

Reserve Champion Crossbred Heifer – Beau Steinberg

Champion High % Simmental Heifer – Conley Schick

Reserve Champion High % Simmental Heifer – Mabrey Schick

Champion Low % Simmental Heifer – Paisley Schick

Champion AOB Heifer – Emily Atten

Grand Champion Heifer – Conley Schick

Champion Pair of Heifers – Conley Schick

Jr. Showmanship – Kade Swigart

Int. Showmanship – Mabrey Schick

Champion Hereford Steer – Kade Swigart

Champion AOB Steer – Caleb Atten

Reserve Champion AOB Steer – Knox Rutledge

Champion Crossbred Steer – Isabelle Arnold

Grand Champion Market Animal – Caleb Atten

Champion Pair of Steers – Isabelle Arnold

Champion Rate of Gain Market – Kade Swigart

Goats:

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Buck – Jessie Wertz

Grand Champion Dairy Buck – Hannah Niesen

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Buck – Tyler Heldt

Grand Champion Dairy Doe – Hannah Niesen

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Doe – Hannah Niesen

Grand Champion Meat Wether – Beau Steinberg

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Wether – Beau Steinberg

Grand Champion Mother & Kid – Hannah Niesen

Int. Showmanship – Stephanie Niesen

Poultry:

Grand Champion Standard Cock – Annabell Hamblen

Grand Champion Standard Cockerel – Aiden Smith

Reserve Grand Champion Standard Pullet – Aiden Smith

Grand Champion Bantam Hen – Lilly Boyer

Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Lilly Boyer

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Elana Bruns

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cockerel – Aiden Smith

Grand Champion Bantam Pullet – Aiden Smith

Grand Champion Turkey – Olivia Hawkins

Reserve Grand Champion Turkey – Annabell Hamblen

Grand Champion Waterfowl – Lillian Elsea

Reserve Grand Champion Waterfowl – Lillian Elsea

Best of Show – Lilly Boyer

Reserve Grand Champion Egg Production – Lucy Smith

Int. Poultry Showmanship – Lucy Smith

Rabbits:

Reserve Grand Champion Doe – James Toohill

Best 4 Class – James Toohill

Best Opposite Sex 4 Class – Katie Toohill

Prettiest Rabbit – Katie Toohill

Sheep:

Supreme Champion Ram – Tommy Tarr

Reserve Supreme Champion Ram – Jackson Hentz

Reserve Supreme Market Lamb – Tommy Tarr

Int. Showmanship – Jasmine Brown

Sr. Showmanship – Hannah Niesen

Reserve Champion Wether – Tommy Tarr

Champion Crossbred Ram – Jasmine Brown

Champion Suffolk Ram – Jackson Hentz

Champion Katahdins Ram – Hannah Niesen

Champion Katahdins Ewe – Hannah Niesen

Champion Suffolk Ewe – Jackson Hentz

Champion Crossbred Ewe – Hannah Niesen

Swine:

Champion Berkshire Gilt – Leah Mills

Reserve Champion Berkshire Gilt – Preston Howell

Champion Chester White Gilt – Rayann Vinson

Champion Duroc Gilt – Cole Young

Champion Landrace Gilt – Alex Smith

Champion Spot Gilt – Alex Smith

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt – Asher Smith

Champion Crossbred Gilt – Leah Mills

Champion AOB Gilt – Sarah Mills

Reserve Champion AOB Gilt – Preston Howell

Reserve Champion Pair of Gilts – Alex Smith

Champion Berkshire Barrow – Preston Howell

Champion Duroc Barrow – Preston Howell

Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow – Ethan Smith

Champion Hereford Barrow – Preston Howell

Berkshire Barrow – Preston Howell

Champion Poland China Barrow – Cole Young

Champion Spot Barrow – Aiden Smith

Reserve Champion Spot Barrow – Brett Young

Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow – Cole Young

Champion AOB Barrow – Preston Howell

Jr. Showmanship – Preston Howell

Sr. Showmanship – Rayann Vinson

Champion Pair of Barrows – Davis Howell

Reserve Champion Pair of Barrows – Preston Howell

Champion Breeder Feeder Litter – Davis Howell

Grand Champion Gilt – Leah Mills

Third Place Overall Gilt – Alex Smith

Fourth Place Overall Gilt – Cole Young

Reserve Grand Champion Barrow – Cole Young

Fourth Place Overall Barrow – Preston Howell

Fifth Place Overall Barrow – Davis Howell

Grand Champion Market Gilt – Ethan Smith

Shotgun:

Champion Senior Shotgun – Brody Wilson

Reserve Champion Senior Shotgun – Kreston Carter

Champion Senior Longest String – Brody Wilson

Reserve Champion Senior Longest String – Kreston Carter

Champion Junior Shotgun – Nolan Rhodes

Reserve Champion Junior Shotgun – Owen Rexshell

Champion Junior Longest String – Nolan Rhodes

Reserve Champion Junior Longest String – Owen Rexshell

Archery:

5M Champion 4-H Bow – Wayd Wright

10M Champion 4-H Bow Junior – Austin Barger

10M Reserve Champion 4-H Bow Junior – Preston Howell

10M Champion 4-H Bow Senior – Callia Meyen

10M Reserve Champion 4-H Bow Senior – Adara Meyen

Champion Personal Bow Barebow – Tayanna Meyen

Reserve Champion Personal Bow Barebow – Austin Barger

Champion Personal Bow Sights/Releases – Wyatt Willis

Reserve Champion Personal Bow Sights/Releases – David Spinner

5M Most Improved – Landen Woodworth

5M Best 5 Arrow Group – Wayd Wright

10M Most Improved – Preston Howell

10M Best 5 Arrow Group Barebow – Adara Meyen

10M Best 5 Arrow Group Sights/Releases – Wyatt Willis

 

SOURCE: Jenna Ward 4-H Program Coordinator, University of Illinois Extension

WRITER: Maria Lightner, Marketing and Communications, University of Illinois Extension

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In News