Lady Maroons’ track team rolls on toward State Indoor meet


NORMAL — In their latest foray in track and field, the Lady Maroons placed 6th in the overall team competition behind four 1A rated teams and one 2A team (Clinton is 2A in a 3A system).  

This was another huge event for the Lady Maroons, who are gearing up for the State Indoor Championships in a couple of weeks.  They also had a scheduled meet hosted by Normal West on March 13 to aid in state final preparation.

Payne Turney led the team as her teammates nominated her athlete-of-the-meet.  Payne expressed a desire to compete in the 3200 meter run, so this day it was to be.  Payne not only competed, she beat her old school record (as as freshman) by almost a minute, winning the event and leaving the meet ranked #1 in the state in class 2A.  

Payne is also ranked #1 in the 800-meter run in class 2A in the state, thus she has qualified for the state finals.  Those of her teammates finishing in the top 8 places (scoring points for the team) or setting personal records are as follows:

Tori Burke - 4th place and a lifetime best in the 60 meter  dash and qualified for state

     

Olivia Earl - 4th place and a lifetime best in pole vault

     

Kaitlyn Rauch - 4th place in 60 meter high hurdles and  qualified for state

     

Riley Pruser - 4th in triple jump, 5th in high jump (state   qualified), and 7th in long jump 4x400 meter relay - 2nd place with Mallory Cyrulik, Payne Turney, Hadley Wilson, and Tori Burke - only one spot out of state qualification 4x800 meter relay - 6th place with Hadley Wilson, Olivia   Petersen, Clare Holland, and Alax  Shanks 

Claudia Workman - 8th place in shot put

Jackie Green - 6th place in pole vault with a lifetime best at 9 feet

RyTy Dupont-Barlow - lifetime best 60 meter dash, lifetime best 200 meter dash, and indoor best triple jump

     

Jayd Rich - lifetime bests in 200 & 400 meter dashes

     

Olivia Petersen - indoor lifetime best 800 meter run

     

Mackenzee Willoughby - indoor lifetime best 800 meter run

     

Clare Holland - indoor lifetime best 1600 meter run

     

Jessie Wertz - indoor lifetime best 1600 meter run

    

Aryn Scott - indoor lifetime best 3200 meter run

     

Lyric Griffith - indoor lifetime best 60 meter high hurdles

     

Natalie Rhodes - lifetime best in triple jump

    

Emmy Fought - lifetime best shot put

     

Destiny Schlesinger - lifetime best shot put

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports