DeWitt County 4-H members receive awards


CLINTON — Dewitt, Macon and Piatt County 4-H held its awards celebration October 26 at the 4-H Memorial Camp in Allerton Park. 4-H awards recognize members who excel in their 4-H year based on their involvement with projects, programs, other community activities and events, and participation in 4-H. 

Several Dewitt County 4-H members were recognized for their accomplishments in record keeping, club leadership, personal leadership and length of membership.

Adults were also recognized for their dedication to Dewitt County 4-H. Length of service and leader of the year awards were given to deserving individuals who have demonstrated an exceptional commitment to 4-H.

“It was great to to see how many records were turned in between our three counties this year,” says Lindsay Burden, Dewitt County Extension Program Coordinator, Youth and Development. “These 4-H members worked really hard this year and deserve all of the praise for their accomplishments.”

Award recipients

Ethan Aughenbaugh, Town & County 4-H Club Excellence in Project Mastery, Outstanding Records

Morgan Drozs, Jimtown 4-H Club Excellence in Personal Growth, Outstanding Records, Outstanding Treasurer, I Dare You Leadership Award

Lindsey Holtman, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Excellence in Leadership, Outstanding Records

Adara Meyen, Town & Country 4-H Club Excellence in Community Service, Outstanding Records, Outstanding President, Diamond Experience Award

Anton Meyen, Town & Country 4-H Club Excellence in Communications, Outstanding Records, State Electricity Award, Gold Experience Award

Alex Smith, Salt Creek Clovers 4-H Club Outstanding President Award

Briauna Hemphill, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Outstanding Vice-President Award, Outstanding Records, Silver Experience Award

Amerie Hemphill, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Outstanding Secretary Award, Outstanding Records, Silver Experience Award

Rachel Major, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Outstanding Scrapbook Award, Outstanding Records, Top Ten First Year Member, Silver Experience Award

Katie Cunningham, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member

Preston Howell, Salt Creek Clovers 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member, Outstanding Records

Justeen Meier, Helping Hands 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member, Outstanding Records

Lexi Merriman, Rebel Riders 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member, Outstanding Records

Tayanna Meyen, Town & Country 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member, Outstanding Records, Silver Experience Award

Peyton Mills, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member, Outstanding Records, Bronze Experience Award

Alicia Trimble, Salt Creek Clovers 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member

Preston Wikoff, Town & Country 4-H Club Outstanding Second Year Member, Outstanding Records

Cooper Nichols, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Bronze Experience Award, Outstanding Records

Elizabeth Maier, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Silver Experience Award, Outstanding Records

Callia Meyen, Town & Country 4-H Club Silver Experience Award, Outstanding Records

Alyssa Murphy, Clever Clovers 4-H Club Silver Experience Award, Outstanding Records

Wyatt Willis, Rebel Riders Silver Experience Award

Aiden Soliday, Helping Hands 4-H Club I Dare You Leadership Award, Outstanding Records

Jake Franklin, Town & Country 4-H Club Outstanding Records

Josie Franklin, Town & Country 4-H Club Outstanding Records

Luke Franklin, Town & Country 4-H Club Outstanding Records

Davis Howell, Salt Creek Clovers 4-H Club Outstanding Records

Natalie Rhodes, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Outstanding Records

Nolan Rhodes, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Outstanding Records

Abby Van Zee, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Outstanding Records

Sherry Young, Salt Creek Clovers Dewitt County Leader of the Year

Margaret Schmid, Jimtown 4-H Club Dewitt County 20 Year Leader Award

Sara Paige Tarr, Rebel Riders Dewitt County 10 Year 4-H member

Advertisement


Video News
More In Community